473 2498
We have three part time job vacancies Find Out More

Resources

Welcome to our church resources page, where you’ll find our weekly newsletter as well as recordings of the Sunday morning sermon.  Additional resources for our church family will be added in the coming months, so stay tuned.

Newsletter

Copies of most recent weekly newsletters are available to download below, or you can pick up a printed version at either of our Sunday morning services. If you have an item you would like to appear in the next newsletter, please email it to office@longbaybaptist.co.nz  with ‘NEWS’ in the subject line by 9am on the Friday prior.

Sermons

February 2018

18 February 2018
Actions Matching Our Words
by James McBurney

January 2018

21 Janaury 2018
Remembering and Not Forgetting
by Michael Krausse

14 January 2018
False Teaching
2 Peter 2
by Michael Krausse

December 2017

3 December 2017
Faith
Luke 1:26-28
by Michael Krausse

Easter Camp

Links to Easter Camp 2018 Info Sheets and Rego Forms are below. If you have any questions fire them to Jackson at jackson@longbaybaptist.co.nz.

Info Sheets

Rego Forms

Contact Phone Lines

Lifeline 0800543354
Suicide Crisis Helpline 0508828865
Youthline 0800376633
Kidsline 0800543754
Whatsup 08009428787
Depression Helpline 0800111757
Rainbow Youth (09)3764155
Samaritans 0800726666

If an emergency call police on 111

Websites

Youthline (including options for free counselling) www.youthline.co.nz
Lifeline www.lifeline.org.nz
Hearts and Minds (including community directory) www.raeburnhouse.org.nz
Equip (including support groups) www.equip.net.nz
Lifekeepers (national suicide prevention training)
www.lifekeepers.nz
Long Bay Baptist Church www.longbaybaptist.co.nz
A-OK safeTALK (workshop) www.1degreeworkshops.com